Terms of Use &

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 2022

 

The following terms and conditions of use (the "Terms of Use") and privacy policy govern your use of www.GlobalBalletTeachers.com (the "Site"). By using the Site, you accept and agree to these Terms of Use governing your use of the Site. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you may not use the Site. We may change the Terms of Use from time to time, and at any time without notice to you, by posting such changes on the Site. By using the Site following any modifications to the Terms of Use, you agree to be bound by any such modifications to the Terms of Use.

 

These policies have been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (“PII”) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

 

OUR SERVICE

On www.GlobalBalletTeachers.com, we provide information and promotional materials for our classes, and a designated area for you to contact us about our services.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Global Ballet Teachers and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Global Ballet Teachers. We have no control over the nature, content, or availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Global Ballet Teachers takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

EXCLUSIVE OWNERSHIP RIGHTS

We solely own and control all copyright and intellectual property rights on our Site. We do not grant or imply any ownership of the Site to you. You may view the content on the Site on your personal computer or other internet devices, and make copies or prints of the content on the Site for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not otherwise copy, reproduce, distribute, or otherwise exploit any content, code, data or materials on the Site. If you make other use of the Site, except as otherwise provided above, you may violate copyright and other laws of the United States and other countries, as well as applicable state laws and may be subject to liability for such unauthorized use. We do not grant any license or other authorization to any user of our trade names, trademarks, service marks or other marks or logos, or those of our partners, without our separate express written agreement. Third-party marks are the property of their respective owners.

 

USE OF THE SITE

During your use of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal information or data to us in order to receive newsletters or other information about our services to assist you with your needs. Our information collection and use policies with respect to the privacy of personal information are set forth in the Site's Privacy Policy which is incorporated herein by reference. Please read our Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of all personal information and any other data you submit. We cannot be responsible for maintaining any information that you provide to us, and we may delete or destroy any such information at any time. 

 

Use of the Site for the any following purposes or activities is strictly prohibited: a) conducting or supporting illegal activity of any type whatsoever; b) transmitting or storing worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature; c) threatening, harassing, abusing, impersonating, injuring or intimidating others; d) interfering with others' use of the Site, unless such interference is for the purpose of complying with another section of these Terms of Use; e) delivering spam or collecting information to deliver spam, or sending unsolicited email advertisements; f) decompiling, disassembling, reverse engineering or otherwise attempting to discover any source code contained in the Site; g) disguising the origin of any content transmitted through the Site or manipulating your presence on the Site; and/or h) causing the launch of any automated system(s) that accesses the Site in a manner that sends more request messages to servers of the Site in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional online web browser.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, in no event shall we or any of our directors, officers, or employees, or those of our agents, affiliates, or content or service providers (hereinafter associated entities) be liable for damages of any kind whatsoever including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive arising from, or directly or indirectly related to, your use of or inability to use this Site or its content, materials, and functions. Without limitation, no liability shall arise from any loss of revenue or anticipated profits or lost business or lost sales, even if we and/or our associated entities are advised of the possibility of such damages. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusions of certain implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. In such a case, the maximum liability of us shall not exceed the amount paid by you for access to this Site. In no event shall we or our associated entities be liable for any content posted, transmitted, exchanged or received by or on behalf of any user or other person on or through the Site.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR WEBSITE?

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, city/state/zip code or other details to help you with your experience.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, provide your email address or phone number or any other contact information, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To contact you regarding scheduling, class reminders, promotions, specials, or in other ways related to the Global Ballet Teachers business;

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site features.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide you with advance notice. 

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify users of our website within (7) business days should a data breach occur.

 

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, promotions, marketing information, business information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred; and

  • Share your information with our third-party provider to market our business to you.

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to:

  • Refrain from using false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email by following the requisite instructions. Once a user unsubscribes, they will be promptly removed from ALL correspondence.

 

CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the following information: Global@BalletTeachers.org